Misc. - Title

The online records section has been established to provide a place for individuals to preserve and share their Kay County, Oklahoma family history records.

portfolio1 portfolio2 portfolio3 portfolio4 portfolio4

Pioneer Woman Statue

Ponca City, OK – Bryant Baker, Sculptor – Dedicated April 22, 1930.

Marland Mansion

Ponca City, OK - Constructed 1928.

Ponca City Library

Ponca City, OK – Constructed 1935.

Standing Bear Museum & Education Center

Ponca City, OK - Dedicated September 29, 2007.

Kay County Courthouse

Newkirk, OK – Constructed 1926.

themed object
"Why waste your money looking into your family tree? Just go into politics and your opponents will do it for you." - Mark Twain
  • Free access to Ancestry.com at the Ponca City Library computer room!
  • Have you performed a backup of your genealogy data?
  • Check out the training opportunities at the bottom of this page!
  • Need some help in your reseach?--check out the PGS Mentoring Program.
get in touch

Kay County Officials 1893 - 1918

 

A list of officials that have served in Kay County since the formation of the state.
The letter following the name indicates the political party electing the official.
D=Democrat R=Republican and F=Fusionist
1893 Officials were appointed, the remainder were elected.

 

Treasurers
1893 James Vaughters, D.
1894 S J Smock, R.
1896 James M Haynes, F.
1898 James H Clapp, R.
1900 Frank Rees, R.
1902 Robert Dunlop, D.
1904 Robert Dunlop, D.
1907 Hugh M Ziegler, D.
1910 Hugh M Ziegler, D.
1912 Peter Viering
1914 Peter Viering
1916 P H McElhone, R.
1918 P H McElhone, R.

 

Judges
1893 Benjamin N Woodson, D.
1894 Virgil H Brown, R.
1896 Robert A Neff, F.
1898 Robert A Neff, F.
1900 De Lafayette Hubler, R.
1902 Robert L Howsley, D.
1904 Robert L Howsley, D.
1907 Claude C Duval, D.
1910 Claude C Duval, D.
1912 Claude C Duval, D.
1914 John L Robinson
1916 B C Wieck, R.
1918 H S Burke, R.

 

County Attorneys
1893 A A Byers, D.
1894 David L Weir, R.
1896 Clarence L Pinkham, F.
1898 Clarence L Pinkham, F.
1900 Clarence L Pinkham, F.
1902 A Flint Moss, D.
1904 Virgil H Brown, R.
1907 Joseph E Burns, D.
1910 B C Weick, R.
1912 John S Burger
1914 Felix C Duval, D.
1916 Felix C Duval, D.
1918 H S Braught, R.

 

County Clerks
1893 Charles Rabb, D.
1894 J Haddon Lane, R..
1896 Ove Harris, D.
1898 Mills G Voris, R.
1900 Mills G Voris, R.
1902 James s Davis, D.
1904 Charles H St Clair, R.
1907 W Edward Shinn, D.
1910 W Edward Shinn, D.
1912 C S Ford
1914 C S Ford
1916 Edward H Stalnaker, R.
1918 Edward H Stalnaker, R.

 

Register of Deeds
1893 J C Jamison, D.
1894 Don Beecher Lawhead, R.
1896 J P Hammond, F.
1898 Evan Dhu Johnson, R.
1900 Evan Dhu Johnson, R.
1902 C M Shaver, D.
1904 Frank Lambert, R.
1907 Edward C Denton, D.
1910 Edward C Denton, D.
1912 W R Strange

 

Assessors
1911 A Smith, D.
1912 W A Baird
1914 George W Hines, D.
1916 George W Hines, D.
1918 George W Hines, D.

 

Sheriffs
1893 George S Fenton, D
1894 H C Masters, R.
1896 William F Pierce, F.
1898 William F Pierce, F.
1900 Daniel A Bain, R.
1902 Daniel A Bain, R.
1904
1907 Sylvester G ford
1910 Paul M Mead, R.
1912 Hugh Johnson
1914 Hugh Johnson
1916 W L Haines, r.
1918 Daniel A Bain, R.

 

Superintendent of Public Instruction
1893 Robert A Sullins, D.
1894 Lewis U Warner, R.
1896 Robert M Burch, F.
1898 Robert M Burch, F.
1900 Robert M Burch, F.
1902 Alfred D Kirsey, R.
1904 Alfred D Kirsey, R.
1907 E Albert Duke, D.
1910 E Albert Duke, D.
1912 Albert D Kirsey, R.
1914 Hattie G Bush
1916 Alfred D Kirsey, R.
1918 Alfred D Kirsey, R.

 

County Commissioners
1893 Baxter Brown, D.
1893 G M Batchelder, D.
1893 Edwin R Pickey, D.
1894 Hugh b Owne, D.
1894 J B Hart, R.
1894 A M Thomas, R.
1896 Frank Thompson, F.
1896 Lewis W Hamilton, F.
1896 William Bucholtz, F.
1898
1898 Lewis W Hamilton, F.
1898
1900 C Vick Harris, R.
1900 M C Copple, R.
1900 William Bucholtz, F.
1902 William McNally, D.
1902 M C Copple, R.
1902 W H Cornell, d.
1904 Thomas K Clark, R.
1904 George Alberti, D.
1904 Henry c Schumaker, R.
1907 Thomas McQuirk, D.
1907 George Alberti, D.
1907 Charles Mayer, D.
1910 L A Cann, D.
1910 H C Scott, R.
1910 L J Burkhalter, R.
1912 L A Cann, D.
1912 Joseph Thomas
1912 W H Waugh
1914 L Cann, D.
1914 Joseph Thomas
1914 W H Waugh
1916 L A Cann, D.
1916 Carl E Mitchell, R.
1916 Charles R Ogg, R.
1918 L A Cann, D.
1918 Carl E Mitchell, R.
1918 Charles R Ogg, R

 

District Clerks
1907 Edward P Reed, D.
1910 Frederick C Goshong, R.
1912 Frederick C Goshong, R.

 

Court Clerks
1914 Frederick C Goshong, R.
1916 Frederick C Goshong, R.
1918 Frederick C Goshong, R.

 

Contributed by Vicki Ebert

 

slide up button

Workshops - Training Opportunities - Meetings of Interest

(Use "Related Websites" on the main menu for links to these sites)

*Mar 27* - Internet - (Live)  Legacy Webinar:  No Purchase Necessary: Free Genealogy Tools for Your ipad/iPhone - Devin Ashby

*Apr 2* - Internet - (Live)  Legacy Webinar:  One Touch Genealogy Research: How to Handle a Record Just Once - Thomas MacEntee

*Apr 6* - Internet -(Live) SCGS Webinar:  US Colored Troops and Their Civil War Service - Karen Burney

*Apr 9* - Internet - (Live) ISGS Webinar: Using Bureau of Land Management Tract Books - Michael John Neill

*Apr 10* - Internet - (Live)  Legacy Webinar:  (Swedish) Fran DNA-match Till Slakting (Swedish) - MyHeritage Webinars

*Apr 10* - Internet - (Live)  Legacy Webinar:  Plain Folk Researching Amish and Mennonite Families - Peggy Clemens Lauritzen

*Apr 16* - Internet - (Live)  Legacy Webinar:  Transcribing Documents: There is More Than Meets the Eye! - LaBrenda Garrett-Nelson

*Apr 17* - Internet - (Live)  Legacy Webinar:  Boost Your Germanic Research: Understand Historical Jurisdictions - Tersa SteinKamp McMillin

*Apr 17* - Internet -(Live) SCGS Webinar:  Tracing Female Ancestors in WWI Military and Non-Combatant Records - Debra M. Dudek

*Apr 18* - Internet - (Live) NEHGS Webinar:   Researching Women in Archives - Judy Lucey

*Apr 23* - Internet - (Live)  Legacy Webinar:  Censuses Around the World: What You Need to Know About Census Collections and Genealogy - Mike Mansfield

*Apr 24* - Internet - (Live)  Legacy Webinar:  Comparing the Genealogy Giants: Ancestry.com, FamilySearch, Findmypast and Myheritage 2019 edition - Sunny Morton

*Apr 26* - Internet - (Live)  Legacy Webinar:  How I Built My Own Brick Wall - Rebecca Whitman Koford

*Apr 30* - Internet - (Live)  Legacy Webinar:  English Parish Records: More than Hatch, Match and Dispatch - Helen V. Smith